ExaWizards Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

ExaWizards General Information

Description

Developer of an AI-enabled query resolving platform intended to provide industrial innovation and social problems solutions. The company's platform analyzes visual data through artificial intelligence and generates practical reports by learning video contents and articles, enabling businesses and organizations to understand and solve complex social problems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Exa Intelligence Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 5th floor, Sumitomo Hamamatsucho Building
  • 1-18-16 Hamamatsucho, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0013
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

ExaWizards Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ExaWizards Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jul-2019 $14.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Apr-2018 $8.39M $8.39M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view ExaWizards’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ExaWizards Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ko Ishiyama Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Sachiyo Yasuda Board Member & Executive Officer
Satoshi Ishino Board Member & Executive Officer
Makoto Haruta Founder and Executive Chairman
To view ExaWizards’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ExaWizards Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Choshin Oue ExaWizards Board Member 000 0000
Hiroshi Sakane ExaWizards Board Member 000 0000
Ko Ishiyama ExaWizards Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Koji Shinkai ExaWizards Board Member 000 0000
Makoto Haruta Self Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

ExaWizards Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ExaWizards Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IDATEN Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Persol Holdings Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Insurance (Hong Kong) Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scrum Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Network Corporation of Japan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »