COMPASS Pathways Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 116

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5Y6

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $18.42

  • (As of Friday Closing)

COMPASS Pathways General Information

Description

Compass Pathways PLC is a mental health care company dedicated to accelerating patient access to evidence-based innovation in mental health. The company is motivated by the need to find better ways to help and empower people suffering with mental health challenges who are not helped by existing therapies and are pioneering the development of a new model of psilocybin therapy, in which psilocybin is administered in conjunction with psychological support. Its focus is on treatment-resistant depression, or TRD, a subset of depressive disorder, or MDD, comprising patients who are inadequately served by the treatment paradigm. It has developed a proprietary, high-purity polymorphic crystalline formulation of psilocybin, COMP360.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
COMPASS Pathways Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
BER
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road
  • Cheshire
  • Altrincham WA14 2DT
  • England, United Kingdom

COMPASS Pathways Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

COMPASS Pathways Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.42 $17.41 $6.71 - $49.74 $780M 42.5M -$1.99

COMPASS Pathways Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 219,278 628,300 1,515,216
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (83,104) (71,368) (60,190) (19,534)
Net Income (83,707) (71,742) (60,334) (19,612)
Total Assets 238,636 300,898 203,456 32,389
Total Debt 2,987 3,614 0 21,089
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

COMPASS Pathways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore COMPASS Pathways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

COMPASS Pathways Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore COMPASS Pathways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

COMPASS Pathways Patents

COMPASS Pathways Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020258086-A1 Methods of treating neurocognitive disorders, chronic pain and reducing inflammation Pending 17-Apr-2019 0000000000
CA-3138008-A1 Methods of treating neurocognitive disorders, chronic pain and reducing inflammation Pending 17-Apr-2019 0000000000
AU-2020259406-A1 Treatment of depression and other various disorders with psilocybin Pending 17-Apr-2019 0000000000
CA-3138094-A1 Methods for treating anxiety disorders, headache disorders, and eating disorders with psilocybin Pending 17-Apr-2019 0000000000
EP-3955936-A1 Treatment of depression and other various disorders with psilocybin Pending 17-Apr-2019 A61K31/675
To view COMPASS Pathways’s complete patent history, request access »

COMPASS Pathways Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Goldsmith Chairman
Kabir Nath Chief Executive Officer
Michael Falvey Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Tracy Cheung Chief Communications Officer & Partner
Marco Mohwinckel Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

COMPASS Pathways Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Annalisa Jenkins COMPASS Pathways Board Member 000 0000
David Norton COMPASS Pathways Board Member 000 0000
Ekaterina Malievskaia MD COMPASS Pathways Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Florian Brand Self Board Member 000 0000
George Goldsmith COMPASS Pathways Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

COMPASS Pathways Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

COMPASS Pathways Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore COMPASS Pathways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

COMPASS Pathways Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 14-Sep-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Delix Therapeutics 06-Mar-2020 Corporate 00000 Drug Discovery
To view COMPASS Pathways’s complete investments history, request access »