Looop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Looop General Information

Description

Provider of renewable energy services intended to serve the needs of the solar energy sector. The company's services include development, sales, construction, maintenance of photovoltaic power stations, and operating re-energized power plants, enabling clients to move towards sustainable living in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solar Bank
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Ueno Frontier Tower 15th and 22nd Floor
  • 3-24-6 Ueno, Taito-ku
  • Tokyo, 110-0005
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Looop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Looop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Looop Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shoichiro Nakamura Chief Executive Officer, President & Representative Director
Morita Takumi Chief Operating Officer & Director
Shinzo Fukaya Founder & Director
To view Looop’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Looop Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Motokazu Endo Looop Board Member 000 0000
Takao Yagi Looop Board Member 000 0000
Wataru Taniguchi Looop Board Member 000 0000
Yoshifumi Kawabata Looop Board Member 000 0000
Yoshimasa Matsuura Looop Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Looop Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DBJ Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pegasus Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Looop’s complete investors history, request access »