Speechly Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Investors
  • 9

Speechly General Information

Description

Developer of a voice command software designed to translate spoken words into actionable tasks. The company's software utilizes audio processing, speech recognition, natural language processing and voice activity detection for command recognition, helping developers to build next-generation voice-enabled applications and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Speechgrinder
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • Kaisaniemenkatu 1 D 124
  • 00100 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 09 00000000

Speechly Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Speechly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 13-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Speechly’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Speechly Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Otto Söderlund Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Hannes Heikinheimo Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Markus Lång Co-Founder & Chief Architect
Janne Pylkkönen Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
To view Speechly’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Speechly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Speechly Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Saltwater Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social Starts Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TQ Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Juha Paananen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »