WillowTree Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

WillowTree General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise application development services intended to create digital products engineered to drive growth for the world's leading brands. The company offers mobile strategy development, custom app and web development, product design, prototyping, and mobile marketing services, enabling clients to give end-users the best digital product experience possible, every time they engage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WillowTree Consulting Group, WillowTree Apps
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1835 Broadway Street
  • Charlottesville, VA 22902
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

WillowTree Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WillowTree Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WillowTree‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WillowTree Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise application development services intended to create digital products engineered to drive growth f
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Charlottesville, VA
400 As of 2019
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000 0

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 0000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 00.00

0000 000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WillowTree Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Copper Mobile Angel-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.00 0000000000 00.00
0000 00000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
000000 0000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00 000000000 -
000.0 00 Formerly VC-backed Ottawa, Canada 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

WillowTree Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Dengel Chief Executive Officer, Partner & Board Member
Abby Cook Controller
Michael Moore Chief Commercial Officer, Partner & Board Member
Matt Dopkiss Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member
Blake Sirach Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

WillowTree Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Insignia Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 WillowTree Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 WillowTree Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 WillowTree Chief Commercial Officer, Partner & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 WillowTree Chief Executive Officer, Partner & Board Member 000 0000
To view WillowTree’s complete board members history, request access »

WillowTree Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WillowTree Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WillowTree‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WillowTree Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 14-Nov-2019 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 000000
To view WillowTree’s complete investments history, request access »