SunSoil Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

SunSoil General Information

Description

Producer of cannabidiol products intended to use for medicinal purposes. The company's products are extracted from organically farmed hemp with coconut oil extract via a lipid extraction process and tested at a third-party lab for quality and consistency, enabling customers to have accessible, affordable, high-quality and non-processed cannabidiol.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Green Mountain CBD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 1015
  • Hardwick, VT 05843
  • United States
+1 (802) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SunSoil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 20-Nov-2018 $7M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SunSoil’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SunSoil Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alejandro Bergad Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jacob Goldstein Co-Founder & Chief Agricultural Officer, Board Member
To view SunSoil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SunSoil Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alejandro Bergad SunSoil Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Brian Korb Self Board Member 000 0000
Jacob Goldstein SunSoil Co-Founder & Chief Agricultural Officer, Board Member 000 0000
Jim Geikie One Better Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Peter Graham Self Board Member 000 0000
To view SunSoil’s complete board members history, request access »

SunSoil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SunSoil Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
One Better Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SunSoil’s complete investors history, request access »