Enel Américas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1889
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 17,279
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Enel Américas General Information

Description

Enel Americas has electricity generation, transmission, and distribution businesses in Argentina, Brazil, Colombia, and Peru. Its generation fleet consists of more than 100 power plants with over 11,000 megawatts of installed capacity, over 50% of which is hydroelectric. The company's distribution businesses have 25 million customers, serving key urban areas in each of the countries it operates. Enel S.p.A. first acquired control of Enersis, Enel America's predecessor, in 1999 and currently owns approximately 62% of the company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enersis Américas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
ENELAM
Primary Office
  • 1185 6th Avenue
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enel Américas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enel Américas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enel Américas Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maurizio Bezzeccheri Chief Executive Officer
Aurelio Ricardo Bustilho Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Simone Tripepi Executive
Domingo Valdés General Counsel
Paolo Pescarmona Executive
To view Enel Américas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Enel Américas Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Enel Américas Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Enel Américas Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Enel Américas Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 000000 Enel Américas Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Enel Américas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enel Américas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enel Américas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enel Américas Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 01-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services
To view Enel Américas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »