United MetLife Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

United MetLife Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services in Shanghai, China. The company offers life, health and accident insurance services through career agency, bancassurance and direct marketing channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CitiInsurance Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • Shanghai
  • China
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United MetLife Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United MetLife Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United MetLife Insurance Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Pei Chief Executive Officer
To view United MetLife Insurance Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

United MetLife Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United MetLife Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial