Crypto Briefing Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Crypto Briefing General Information

Description

Operator of an online information platform intended to provide crypto-related research and news. The company's platform provides fundamental analysis and unbiased, detailed insights into cryptocurrency projects, it generates revenue through its research subscription SIMETRI, enabling users to understand the basics, and helping experienced enthusiasts to make informed decision making.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Decentral Media Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 954 Lexington Avenue
  • Suite 1070
  • New York, NY 10021
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crypto Briefing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 26-Jul-2018 $2M 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Crypto Briefing’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crypto Briefing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online information platform intended to provide crypto-related research and news. The company's platform
Publishing
New York, NY
15 As of 2021
000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crypto Briefing Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CoinDesk Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000000&0
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dover, DE 00 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chesterfield, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brooklyn, NY 00 0000000000 0
To view Crypto Briefing’s complete competitors history, request access »

Crypto Briefing Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mitchell Moos Chief Executive Officer
Han Kao Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crypto Briefing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crypto Briefing Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Block72 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DHVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fenbushi Digital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Game Theory Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goopal Digital Capital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »