Torstar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 50

Torstar General Information

Description

Torstar Corp is a media company. The company operates in three business segments: Community Brands, Daily Brands and Digital Ventures. The digital business includes operations outside the traditional newspaper. Daily News Brands segment includes a portfolio of media businesses. Community Brands segment engaged in operations of newspapers, digital properties, flyer distribution, consumer shows, magazines, directories and printing.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Toronto Star
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • One Yonge Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5E 1E6
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torstar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torstar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torstar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Torstar Corp is a media company. The company operates in three business segments: Community Brands, Daily Brands and Dig
Publishing
Toronto, Canada
2,380 As of 2019
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000000
Medford, NJ
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

00000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Torstar Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Information Today Private Debt Financed Medford, NJ 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Torstar Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Boynton Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Lorenzo Demarchi Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Ian Oliver Executive Vice President
Neil Oliver Executive Vice President
Marie Beyette Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Torstar Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Torstar Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Torstar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Torstar Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000 00 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Publishing 0000 0000000
000000000 0000000 27-Nov-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000000000 28-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
00000000000 01-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Information Services (B2C)
Shop.CA Network 01-May-2014 Early Stage VC 000.00 Information Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Torstar Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sing Tao (Canada) Publishing Vancouver, Canada 2011
000000000 (0000 00 Publishing Ottawa, Canada 0000
000000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
00000-000 Printing Services (B2B) Durham, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Torstar Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000.00 0000000 01-May-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000.00 0000000 26-Jun-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 30-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Workopolis 26-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 17 exits. Get the full list »