Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Spinal Motion

Spinal Motion
2003 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Out of Business LATEST DEAL TYPE
$98M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of artificial disc implants designed to preserve motion at the treated spinal segment of the body. The company's disc implants are designed and marketing advanced artificial discs utilizing proprietary Kineflex Technology that preserves motion in the spine, enabling patients to lead pain less and healthy life.

Formerly Known As
Centurion Spine
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
201 San Antonio Circle
Suite 115
Mountain View, CA 94040
United States

+1 (650) 947-3472
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spinal Motion’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spinal Motion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 01-Jun-2014 $98M Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Oct-2013 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Dec-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Nov-2009 000.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 04-Dec-2008 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Sep-2006 $20.1M $24.1M $81.9M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2004 $4.04M $4.04M $18.9M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Spinal Motion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 44,443,246 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.46 $0.46 1x $0.46 9.04%
Series A 20,225,000 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 4.11%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Spinal Motion Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bryan Barr Senior Director, Operations and Quality Assurance
Joyce Maga Vice President of Regulatory & Clinical Affairs
Brian Polonet Vice President of Sales

Spinal Motion Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Graham Blackbeard Self Board Member 000 0000
Malan de Villiers Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »