Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ADT Security Services

ADT Security Services
1874 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
ADT STOCK SYMBOL
27 INVESTMENTS
$6.50 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

ADT Inc is a provider of monitored security, interactive home and business automation and related monitoring services in the United States and Canada. ADT offers residential, commercial, and multi-site customers a comprehensive set of burglary, video, access control, fire and smoke alarm, and medical alert solutions. It provides interactive home and business automation solutions designed to control access, react to movement, and sense carbon monoxide, flooding, changes in temperature or other environmental conditions, as well as address personal emergencies, such as injuries and medical emergencies. In addition, it offers professional monitoring of third-party devices through ADT Canopy platform. The product brands of the company are ADT and ADT Pulse, and Protection One brand.

Website
Formerly Known As
ADT Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1501 Yamato Road
  • Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ADT Security Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

ADT Security Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.25 - $9.71 $5B $6.60 -$0.67 1.57M 770M

ADT Security Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 14,407,012 13,919,857
Revenue 5,012,824 4,581,673 4,315,502 2,949,766
EBITDA 2,027,874 1,961,515 2,174,454 951,720
Net Income (501,626) (609,155) 342,627 (536,587)
Total Assets 16,947,089 17,208,608 17,014,820 17,176,481
Total Debt 9,850,995 10,002,296 10,169,186 9,509,970
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ADT Security Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ADT Security Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ADT Security Services Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vector Security Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 000000000 00
0000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Romeoville, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Vancouver, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00-000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pearl River, NY 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 0000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Barueri, Brazil 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ADT Security Services Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 06-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 0000000
0-0000 000 17-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000
0000000000 11-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Household Appliances 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 10-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 000 0000000000
Red Hawk Fire & Security 03-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ADT Security Services Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 13-May-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 08-May-2012 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 16-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
BCA Marketplace 01-Jan-1987 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ADT Security Services Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
I-View Now Business/Productivity Software Las Vegas, NV 2011
0000000000 Application Software Scottsdale, AZ 0000
00000000 Database Software San Jose, CA 0000
0000000000 Household Appliances Langhorne, PA 0000
000000 0000000 Other Communications and Networking Greensboro, NC 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ADT Security Services Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James DeVries Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Likosar Chief Financial Officer
Timothy O'Shea Chief Financial Officer of ADT Business
Zachary Susil Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Dan Bresingham Chief Administrative Officer

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

ADT Security Services Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 ADT Security Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »