Convergint Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,455

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 54

Convergint Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of security integration and fire and life safety services based in Schaumberg, Illinois. The company designs, installs and services electronic security, fire alarm, healthcare technologies, physical security, communications and building automation systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gopher Tech Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • One Commerce Drive
  • Schaumburg, IL 60173
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Convergint Technologies Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Convergint Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Convergint Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Convergint Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of security integration and fire and life safety services based in Schaumberg, Illinois. The company designs, i
Other Commercial Services
Schaumburg, IL
4,455 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000 000000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 0000000000 000
Edison, NJ
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Convergint Technologies Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Emerson Electric Corporation Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Edison, NJ 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporation Morris Plains, NJ 00000 00000000
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Convergint Technologies Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ken Lochiatto President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sean Flint President & Executive Vice President Eastern Operatons
Alan Bergschneider Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Dean Monaghan Managing Director, Oceania
Laura Mueller Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Convergint Technologies Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Ares Private Equity Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Convergint Technologies Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Convergint Technologies Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Convergint Technologies President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Convergint Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Convergint Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Convergint Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Convergint Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 05-Dec-2022 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
00000000 0000 05-Dec-2022 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
000 0000 12-Sep-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000 00000
000 000000000 03-Aug-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
Systems 28 05-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Convergint Technologies Subsidiaries (25)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Security Solutions & Management Security Services (B2B) Pineville, NC 2009
00 00000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Westborough, MA 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Electrical Equipment Fresno, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Government Beltsville, MD 0000
00000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Belmont, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 subsidiaries. Get the full list »