VRdirect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 7

VRdirect General Information

Description

Developer of a 360-degree virtual reality platform designed to capture integrated virtual reality experience. Developer of a 360-degree virtual reality platform designed to capture integrated virtual reality experience. The company's platform allows users to import their content and create VR experiences, enabling clients to create and publish VR projects via any VR-enabled device, smartphone, or web browser.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viond
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Marcel-Breuer-Strasse 15
  • 80807 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VRdirect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 27-Nov-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 25-Mar-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 26-Feb-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Oct-2018 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 14-Jun-2018 Completed Startup
To view VRdirect’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VRdirect Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rolf Illenberger Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Theo Makola Chief Technology Officer
Dominik Möcklin Chief Sales Officer & Managing Director
Marcus Englert Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

VRdirect Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Krauss FlixBus Board Member 000 0000
Marcus Englert VRdirect Chairman 000 0000
To view VRdirect’s complete board members history, request access »

VRdirect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VRdirect Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bayerische Beteiligungsgesellschaft PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
André Schwämmlein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Krauss Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jochen Engert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marcus Englert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »