Figment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Figment General Information

Description

Provider of blockchain infrastructure and services intended to support the adoption, growth, and long term success of the Web 3 ecosystem. The company's platform leverages enterprise-grade node and staking infrastructure, the Hubble Web 3 explorer, and DataHub developer tools while also actively participating in community & governance for the clients, making it easy for the clients to build, and participate in the next generation of decentralized technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.figment.io
Formerly Known As
Figment Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 107 Galley Avenue
  • Toronto, Ontario M6R 1H2
  • Canada

Figment Timeline

201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Figment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2020 $2.5M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Mar-2019 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2018 $1M $1M 000 Completed Startup
To view Figment’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Figment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of blockchain infrastructure and services intended to support the adoption, growth, and long term success of th
Other Commercial Services
Toronto, Canada
26 As of 2020
000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Figment Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blockdaemon Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Becket, MA 00 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Figment Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lorien Gabel Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Harrop Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Cronk Co-Founder & Head of Product
To view Figment’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Figment Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Mullen Bonfire Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Figment’s complete board members history, request access »

Figment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Figment Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BKCM Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lemniscap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »