CapBay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.34M

  • Investors
  • 7

CapBay General Information

Description

Developer of a P2P financing platform designed to unlock new methods of accessing and managing cash flow through their payables and receivables. The company's platform offers invoice financing, invoice factoring and contract financing, enabling users to build portfolios by investing in financing notes that are backed by trade receivables.

Contact Information

Website
www.capbay.com
Formerly Known As
CapitalBay
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Unit 13A01, Level 13A, Tropicana Gardens Office Tower
  • Number 2A, Persiaran Surian, Tropicana Indah
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor 47810
  • Malaysia
+60 07-663 0000

CapBay Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CapBay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 16-Jun-2022 $2.34M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jan-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 16-Nov-2018 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Sep-2017 $476K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-May-2017 $476K $476K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CapBay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CapBay Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Seed 99,896 $4.52 $4.52 1x $4.52 13.13%
To view CapBay’s complete cap table history, request access »

CapBay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a P2P financing platform designed to unlock new methods of accessing and managing cash flow through their p
Financial Software
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
84 As of 2023
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000000000 0000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CapBay Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Invoice Bazaar Formerly Angel backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 (00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

CapBay Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ang Xian Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Strategy & Tech Executive
Edwin Tan Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Darrel Ang Co-Founder & Executive of Business Development
Dion Tan Co-Founder & Executive of Strategy
To view CapBay’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CapBay Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Mohd Mokhtar Mohd Shariff CapBay Chairman 000 0000
To view CapBay’s complete board members history, request access »

CapBay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CapBay Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kenanga Investment Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ericsenz Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Malaysia Digital Economy University 000 0000 000000 0
Hong Leong Bank Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »