Truebird Coffee Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 9

Truebird Coffee Co. General Information

Description

Operator of automated micro-cafés intended to deliver specialty coffee at a fraction of the price of traditional coffee shops. The company offers robots to brew drinks including simple espressos, lattes, and other similar beverages, enabling consumers to get delicious coffee and an elevated experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baca Coffee
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 19 Morris Avenue
  • Building 128, Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11205
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Truebird Coffee Co. Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Truebird Coffee Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Sep-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 31-Aug-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 12-Mar-2020 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Aug-2019 $6.23M $6.73M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Dec-2018 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Truebird Coffee Co.’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Truebird Coffee Co. Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1,940,993 $0.001000 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 9.55%
To view Truebird Coffee Co.’s complete cap table history, request access »

Truebird Coffee Co. Patents

Truebird Coffee Co. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D940126-S1 Vending kiosk Active 18-Oct-2019 00
JP-2022502273-A Improved throughput of food / beverage preparation robots that simultaneously transport workpieces along multiple axes Pending 12-Oct-2018 00000000000
US-10729281-B2 Increasing throughput of food and beverage preparation robots with concurrent transport of workpieces along multiple axes Active 12-Oct-2018 00000000000
CA-3116037-A1 Increasing throughput of food and beverage preparation robots with concurrent transport of workpieces along multiple axes Pending 12-Oct-2018 00000000
EP-3863812-A4 Increasing throughput of food and beverage preparation robots with concurrent transport of workpieces along multiple axes Pending 12-Oct-2018 A23F5/08 0
To view Truebird Coffee Co.’s complete patent history, request access »

Truebird Coffee Co. Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Lynch Co-Founder & Head of Engineering
Michael Knuepfel Co-Founder & Head, Product
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Truebird Coffee Co. Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Kevin Ryan AlleyCorp Board Member 000 0000
Wendy Tsu Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Truebird Coffee Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Truebird Coffee Co. Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kayne Darby Kelt Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TJNS Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WSVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fantail Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RiverPark Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »