OUI the People Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 18

OUI the People General Information

Description

Operator of a cosmetics brand intended to offer body care products. The company's products include crafted razors, shave oils, and quality blades, enabling women to maintain healthy body and skin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oui Shave
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 81 Prospect Street
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11201
  • United States

OUI the People Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OUI the People Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 10-Feb-2022 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2017 $180K $1.5K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2015 $1.5K $1.5K Completed Startup
To view OUI the People’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OUI the People Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Young Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Farah Azmi Chief Operating Officer
To view OUI the People’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OUI the People Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OUI the People Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Debut Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fearless Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fine Day Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Geoff Isenman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MyAsiaVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

OUI the People FAQs

  • When was OUI the People founded?

    OUI the People was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of OUI the People?

    Karen Young is the founder of OUI the People.

  • Who is the CEO of OUI the People?

    Karen Young is the CEO of OUI the People.

  • Where is OUI the People headquartered?

    OUI the People is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of OUI the People?

    OUI the People has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is OUI the People in?

    OUI the People’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is OUI the People a private or public company?

    OUI the People is a Private company.

  • What is OUI the People’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OUI the People is 000000.

  • How much funding has OUI the People raised over time?

    OUI the People has raised $3.75M.

  • Who are OUI the People’s investors?

    Debut Capital, Fearless Fund, Fine Day Ventures, Geoff Isenman, and MyAsiaVC are 5 of 18 investors who have invested in OUI the People.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »