NCX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 23

NCX General Information

Description

Provider of high-quality carbon credits intended to manage forest carbon projects. The company measures every acre of the American forest, every year, using remote sensing, AI, and rigorous data practices, and this high integrity data is used to generate carbon credits that connect voluntary buyers to both institutionally managed and family forests, providing clients to democratize access to carbon markets while enabling real climate action.

Contact Information

Website
www.ncx.com
Formerly Known As
SilviaTerra
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Forestry
Primary Office
  • 2443 Fillmore Street
  • Suite 380-1418
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

NCX Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NCX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Mar-2022 $50M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Apr-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Dec-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Nov-2020 $4.4M $4.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-May-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view NCX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NCX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B NV 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Series A 4,082,181 $0.000100 $4.9 $4.9 1x $4.9 16.11%
Seed 3,992,770 $0.000100 $1.1 $1.1 1x $1.1 15.75%
To view NCX’s complete cap table history, request access »

NCX Patents

NCX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11481904-B1 Automated determination of tree inventories in ecological regions using probabilistic analysis of overhead images Active 04-Jan-2022 0000000000 00

NCX Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zachary Parisa Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Max Nova Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Mike Holkesvik Chief Technology Officer
Kyle Cubin Senior Director, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

NCX Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Angela Tran NCX Board Member 000 0000
Katie McClain Energize Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Marc Benioff Self Board Member 000 0000
Max Nova NCX Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Zachary Parisa NCX Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view NCX’s complete board members history, request access »

NCX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NCX Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clearvision Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dalus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energize Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intercontinental Exchange Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JP Morgan Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »