Therabody Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 515

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Therabody General Information

Description

Developer of percussive therapy devices and technologies intended to reduce muscle tension, accelerate recovery and improve performance. The company's products are doctor-tested and made of closed-cell PU foam, which is antimicrobial and non-porous, enabling physical therapists, trainers and athletes to experience recovery faster and have adventure further.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Theragun
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 4910 Merrifield Road
  • Dallas, TX 75236
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Therabody Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Therabody Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Therabody‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Therabody Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of percussive therapy devices and technologies intended to reduce muscle tension, accelerate recovery and impr
Therapeutic Devices
Dallas, TX
515 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00000000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Therabody Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Therabody Patents

Therabody Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D975090-S1 Goggle Active 28-Apr-2022 00
US-D967975-S1 Massage device Active 11-Apr-2022 0
US-D967979-S1 Massage device Active 11-Apr-2022 0
US-D967976-S1 Massage device Active 11-Apr-2022 0
US-D967977-S1 Massage device Active 11-Apr-2022 0
To view Therabody’s complete patent history, request access »

Therabody Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Yen General Counsel, Executive Assistant & Co-Chief Financial Officer
Ross Landsbaum Co-Chief Financial Officer
Jason Wersland Founder, Inventor and Chief Wellness Officer
Cutter Dykstra Senior Vice President, Global Sports Marketing
Daniel Delshad Senior Vice President of Global New Business
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Therabody Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Strategic Advisor & Advisory Board Member 000 0000
To view Therabody’s complete board members history, request access »

Therabody Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Therabody Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Therabody‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Therabody Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 0000 02-May-2022 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000000
00000000 15-Apr-2021 0000000000 0000 Therapeutic Devices 00000000
RP Sports 16-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods 00000000
To view Therabody’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Therabody Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PowerDot Therapeutic Devices Carlsbad, CA 2013
00 00000 000000000 Other Consumer Durables Lafayette, CO 0000
To view Therabody’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »