Vaux Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2018

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Vaux General Information

Description

Developer of a voice data platform intended to provide its users with a new file format to improve the way companies send, store, and protect voice data. The company's platform provides a new file format that compresses voice as small, clear, and private as text using artificial intelligence, enabling clients to securely send and store data.

Contact Information

Website
www.vaux.ai
Formerly Known As
SuperRes
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 60 Berwick Street
  • Fortitude Valley
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4006
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vaux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 17-Sep-2022 0000 Completed Out of Business
3. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-May-2019 $20K $20K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Vaux’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vaux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vaux FAQs

  • When was Vaux founded?

    Vaux was founded in 2018.

  • Who is the founder of Vaux?

    Meaghan White, Stephanie Leahy, Christopher Gage, and Lindsay Watt are the founders of Vaux.

  • Where is Vaux headquartered?

    Vaux is headquartered in Brisbane, Australia.

  • What is the size of Vaux?

    Vaux has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Vaux in?

    Vaux’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Vaux a private or public company?

    Vaux is a Private company.

  • What is Vaux’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vaux is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vaux raised over time?

    Vaux has raised $20K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »