RadSwan Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 8

RadSwan General Information

Description

Provider of hair extensions intended to target the hair care and protective styling needs of African women with natural hair. The company's extensions come as synthetic clip-in textured hair extensions, wigs, and accessories to digitally savvy and time-conscious customers, enabling women to choose from various hairstyles without manipulating their own hair underneath.

Contact Information

Website
www.radswan.com
Formerly Known As
Big Hair No Care
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 12 Park Street
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11206
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

RadSwan Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RadSwan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Dec-2019 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 $82.4K $82.4K Completed Generating Revenue
To view RadSwan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RadSwan Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view RadSwan’s complete cap table history, request access »

RadSwan Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frédérique Harrel Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
To view RadSwan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RadSwan Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Nisha Dua BBG Ventures (North America) Board Member 000 0000
To view RadSwan’s complete board members history, request access »

RadSwan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RadSwan Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplifyher Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadway Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Perkins Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BBG Ventures (North America) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Female Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »