ViuHealth Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2019

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.77M

  • Investors
  • 21

ViuHealth General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual autoimmune care application designed to help people living with autoimmune diseases manage their condition. The company's application offers personalized autoimmune care management tailored to each patient's journey allows patients to connect with a dedicated care team, access a supportive community and participate in a suite of autoimmune-focused wellness programs, enabling people living with autoimmune diseases to identify their triggers, meet their health goals and learn new ways to sustainably improve their day-to-day care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DrugViu
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 101 6th Avenue
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

ViuHealth Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViuHealth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Seed Round 06-Nov-2023 $5.77M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Sep-2023 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 05-Nov-2021 000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 22-Feb-2021 00.000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 23-Oct-2019 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 19-Sep-2019 $5K $120K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Jul-2019 $120K $120K 00000 Completed Startup
To view ViuHealth’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ViuHealth Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-6 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed-5 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed-4 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 414,890 $0.000100 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 1.32%
Seed-1 4,301,720 $0.000100 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 13.65%
To view ViuHealth’s complete cap table history, request access »

ViuHealth Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Kwaku Owusu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Melanie Igwe Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view ViuHealth’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ViuHealth Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Emily Zhen Zeal Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kwaku Owusu ViuHealth Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marcus Whitney Self Board Member 000 0000
Melanie Igwe ViuHealth Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Nolde ViuHealth Board Member 000 0000
To view ViuHealth’s complete board members history, request access »

ViuHealth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ViuHealth Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Zeal Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
757 Angels powered by VentureSouth Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avestria Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Black Star Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleveland Avenue Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

ViuHealth FAQs

  • When was ViuHealth founded?

    ViuHealth was founded in 2019.

  • Who is the founder of ViuHealth?

    Kwaku Owusu and Melanie Igwe are the founders of ViuHealth.

  • Who is the CEO of ViuHealth?

    Kwaku Owusu is the CEO of ViuHealth.

  • Where is ViuHealth headquartered?

    ViuHealth is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of ViuHealth?

    ViuHealth has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is ViuHealth in?

    ViuHealth’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is ViuHealth a private or public company?

    ViuHealth is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ViuHealth?

    The current valuation of ViuHealth is 000.00.

  • What is ViuHealth’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ViuHealth is 00000.

  • How much funding has ViuHealth raised over time?

    ViuHealth has raised $8.47M.

  • Who are ViuHealth’s investors?

    Zeal Capital Partners, 757 Angels powered by VentureSouth, Avestria Ventures, Black Star Fund, and Cleveland Avenue are 5 of 21 investors who have invested in ViuHealth.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »