WAE Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 614

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 10

WAE General Information

Description

Provider of battery and electrification engineering services to multiple industries based in Wantage, United Kingdom. The company specializes in new materials, electrification and battery technology, aerodynamics and thermodynamics, business performance and specialist low-volume manufacturing apply across all sectors, including from automotive and motorsport to aerospace and defense or energy and sports science to healthcare, enabling clients to get energy-efficient performance for their automobiles.

Contact Information

Website
www.wae.com
Formerly Known As
Williams Advanced Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Station Road
  • Grove
  • Wantage OX12 0DQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WAE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WAE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WAE Patents

WAE Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202406811-D0 Power converter Pending 14-May-2024
GB-202406557-D0 Battery systems and methods Pending 10-May-2024
GB-202318052-D0 Electric current sensor Pending 27-Nov-2023
GB-202308751-D0 A rechargeable battery pack Pending 12-Jun-2023 00000000000
GB-202212924-D0 Battery assembly of battery modules Pending 05-Sep-2022 H01M10/482
To view WAE’s complete patent history, request access »

WAE Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Wilson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Copland Chief Financial Officer
Sam Coughlin Chief Operations Officer
James Colgate Chief Strategy Officer
Matthew Burke Director, Technology Ventures
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

WAE Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 WAE Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 00 Self Advisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

WAE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WAE Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WAE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WAE Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beam Connectivity 11-Apr-2023 000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000
Mixergy (Household Appliances) 01-Mar-2023 00000 0000 000.00 Household Appliances
Zero Point Motion 07-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Application Specific Semiconductors 0000000 0
Machine Discovery 05-May-2021 00 0000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Insphere 01-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

WAE FAQs

  • When was WAE founded?

    WAE was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of WAE?

    Frank Williams and Patrick Head are the founders of WAE.

  • Who is the CEO of WAE?

    Craig Wilson is the CEO of WAE.

  • Where is WAE headquartered?

    WAE is headquartered in Wantage, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of WAE?

    WAE has 614 total employees.

  • What industry is WAE in?

    WAE’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is WAE a private or public company?

    WAE is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WAE?

    The current valuation of WAE is 00000.

  • What is WAE’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WAE is 00000.

  • Who are WAE’s investors?

    EMK Capital, Innovate UK, and Williams Grand Prix have invested in WAE.

  • When was WAE acquired?

    WAE was acquired on 28-Feb-2022.

  • Who acquired WAE?

    WAE was acquired by Fortescue Metals Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »