Nanom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 8

Nanom General Information

Description

Developer of an energy storage nano-material designed to power devices with structural batteries as a load-bearing material. The company's material focuses on building a solid-state nano battery that doubles as the structural elements of the device it powers that are made from common materials that do not pollute the environment when discarded, translates into lower fuel costs, higher speeds, and a longer lifespan of aircraft and satellites, enabling businesses to empower electric transportation as the battery is embedded in structural components of the vehicle.

Contact Information

Website
www.nnom.com
Formerly Known As
Greenvolt
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • Bjargargata 1
  • Reykjavik, 101
  • Iceland
+354 776 0000

Nanom Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 02-Apr-2021 $3M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 30-Nov-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Sep-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Sep-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 29-May-2019 $406K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-May-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nanom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanom Patents

Nanom Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3110133-A1 Raising equipment for raising an all-terrain vehicle Granted 14-May-2020 00000000 0
FR-3110133-B1 Raising equipment for raising an all-terrain vehicle Active 14-May-2020 00000000
FR-3097832-A1 Steering system for an agricultural vehicle with reverse direction of travel by lever Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000
FR-3078676-B1 Four-wheel delta self-propelled spacer vehicle Active 06-Mar-2018 00000000000
FR-3078676-A1 Delta four wheel automotive steering vehicle Granted 06-Mar-2018 B62D49/0607 0
To view Nanom’s complete patent history, request access »

Nanom Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Armann Kojic Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Stuart Bronson Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Antonio Licitar Co-Founder, Co-Inventor, Head of R&D & Chief Technology Officer
Liam Anderson Co-Founder
To view Nanom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nanom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanom Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Union Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perkins Coie Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Village Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »