Copper Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 246

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500M

  • Investors
  • 8

Copper General Information

Description

Operator of a digital asset investment platform designed to provide a gateway into the crypto asset space by offering custody, prime brokerage, and settlements. The company offers an offline custodial wallet, built using multiparty computation (MPC), its infrastructure is available offline, hybrid or online, it also offers an off-exchange settlement solution that lets asset managers trade on crypto exchanges without making an on-chain deposit and offers technological custodial solutions as a SaaS or on-prem solution, enabling financial institutions to deal with account management and professional custody and execution services.

Contact Information

Website
www.copper.co
Formerly Known As
Copper Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Gubelstrasse 24
  • 6300 Zug
  • Switzerland

Copper Timeline

2019202020212022
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Apr-2022 $500M 00000 000 In Progress Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Feb-2020 $7.85M $9.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 07-May-2019 $1.3M $1.3M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Copper’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Copper Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 3,000 $0.013030 $65.15 $65.15 1x $65.15 2.04%
To view Copper’s complete cap table history, request access »

Copper Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital asset investment platform designed to provide a gateway into the crypto asset space by offering cu
Financial Software
Zug, Switzerland
246 As of 2022
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Copper Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anchorage Digital Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Copper Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dmitry Tokarev Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ralph Payne Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Sabrina Wilson Chief Operating Officer
Asen Kostadinov Chief Strategy Officer
Jake Rogers Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Copper Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Harris Copper Board Member 000 0000
David Shrier Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Dmitry Tokarev Copper Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mikhail Lobanov Target Global Board Member 000 0000
Oliver Richards MMC Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Copper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Copper Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adfisco Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alan Howard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Illuminate Financial Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dawn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »