Advantage Rent A Car Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 1

Advantage Rent A Car General Information

Description

Provider of rental car services. The company offers a variety of cars ranging from economy to full-size cars along with sports utility vehicles and minivans at affordable prices to business and leisure travelers in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
$3.99 Car Rentals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 2003 McCoy Road
  • Suite A
  • Orlando, FL 32809
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advantage Rent A Car Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advantage Rent A Car‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advantage Rent A Car Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Romano President
Al Farrell Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advantage Rent A Car Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00 0000 Catalyst Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Advantage Rent A Car Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advantage Rent A Car Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-0 0000-0-000 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 Automotive 0000000 000000000
To view Advantage Rent A Car’s complete investments history, request access »

Advantage Rent A Car Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0-0 0000 0 000 Automotive Orlando, FL 0000
To view Advantage Rent A Car’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »