Semilab Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Semilab Company General Information

Description

Developer of semiconductor-testing equipment. The company's metrology equipment offers a variety of measurement techniques for the characterization of semiconductor and photovoltaic materials, for monitoring the manufacturing process of semiconductor devices, flat panel displays and solar cells.

Contact Information

Website
www.semilab.hu
Formerly Known As
Semilab Semiconductor Laboratory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Parent Company
Videoton
Primary Office
  • Prielle Kornélia u. 4/A.
  • Budapest, 1117
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Semilab Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 07-May-1999 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1992 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $261K $261K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Semilab Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Semilab Company Patents

Semilab Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200371019-A1 Rotating-compensator ellipsometer Pending 25-May-2019 0000000000
EP-3745112-A1 Rotating-compensator ellipsometer Pending 25-May-2019 0000000000
US-20180315630-A1 Charge metrology for integrated measurement Abandoned 01-May-2017 000000000000 0
EP-3304063-B1 Method of characterizing a semiconductor sample using constant surface potential corona charging Active 05-Jun-2015 000000000
US-10969370-B2 Measuring semiconductor doping using constant surface potential corona charging Active 05-Jun-2015 G01R29/12
To view Semilab Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Semilab Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tibor Pavelka Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Semilab Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Semilab Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Semilab Company Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Euroventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hungarian-American Enterprise Fund Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Research Institute for Technical Physics University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Capital Hungary Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Semilab Company’s complete investors history, request access »

Semilab Company Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
000000 00000 24-Jun-2015 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
00000000 0000 17-Feb-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
000000 (00000 07-Jul-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Semiconductor Diagnostics 30-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Semilab Company Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tordivel Solar Industrial Supplies and Parts Oslo, Norway 1992
0000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Tampa, FL 0000
000000 (00000 0000 Other Commercial Services Ahrensburg, Germany
To view Semilab Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »