Tooling Tech Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 9

Tooling Tech Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial machinery, equipment and components intended for the automotive, lawn and garden, agricultural, aerospace and marine and off-road vehicle industries. The company offers products including tooling equipment and automation systems for a variety of material forming processes such as thermoforming, compression molding, blow molding, die casting and stamping for original equipment manufacturers, automotive suppliers and contract molders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tooling Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Fort Loramie, OH
  • United States
+1 (231) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tooling Tech Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tooling Tech Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tooling Tech Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of industrial machinery, equipment and components intended for the automotive, lawn and garden, agricultura
Machinery (B2B)
Fort Loramie, OH
650 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000000000 00000000
Woodlake, CA
000000000 -

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000 00000000
Norwalk, CA
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tooling Tech Group Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Country Plastics Corporation Woodlake, CA 000000000 -
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Norwalk, CA 0
000000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Baldwin Park, CA 000 0000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Macedonia, OH 00 000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Tooling Tech Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Childers Chief Executive Officer
Gary Poeppelman President
Jeff Johnson Chief Financial Officer
David Cummings Chief Operating Officer
Todd Wodzinski Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tooling Tech Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Tooling Tech Group Chairman & Founder 000 0000
00000 0000000 GenNx360 Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Tooling Tech Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tooling Tech Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tooling Tech Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tooling Tech Group Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 30-May-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
000 000 00000 22-Jun-2018 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 0000000 0
0000000 0000 19-Apr-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
0.0. 0000 & 0 20-Oct-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Majestic Industries 22-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Tooling Tech Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Die Cad Group Vertical Market Software Grand Rapids, MI 1995
0.0. 0000 & 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Washington, MO 0000
To view Tooling Tech Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »