Powerspan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Powerspan General Information

Description

Provider of a multi-pollutant control and carbon dioxide capture technology designed to control particulate emissions from coal-fired, electric power plants. The company's technology provides high removal of sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, oxidized mercury, and fine particulate matter, enabling electric power plants to meet environmental requirements in a cost-effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zero Emissions Technology
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
  • 1 New Hampshire Avenue
  • Suite 125
  • Newington, NH 03801
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powerspan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 00000 Completed Out of Business
8. Later Stage VC 23-Apr-2009 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Jul-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Convertible Debt 19-Dec-2007 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Convertible Debt 17-Sep-2004 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 01-Jan-2004 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 14-Feb-2001 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jul-2000 $26.8M $29.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-May-1997 $2.75M $2.75M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Powerspan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Powerspan Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Powerspan’s complete cap table history, request access »

Powerspan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a multi-pollutant control and carbon dioxide capture technology designed to control particulate emissions fr
Environmental Services (B2B)
Newington, NH
51 As of 2015
00000
000 00 00000 00000

00000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000000000 000 00000000000
Framingham, MA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Powerspan Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporation Framingham, MA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Powerspan Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Alix Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Powerspan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial