Pierre & Vacances Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,315

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VAC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $2.20

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Pierre & Vacances Group General Information

Description

Pierre & Vacances is a France-based company engaged in providing holiday residences. The company is engaged in two complementary business lines, the tourism and property development segment. It has around 45,800 apartments and houses located in over 282 sites in Europe, and renowned brand names such as Pierre & Vacances, Maeva, Center Parcs, Sunparks, and Adagio.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avoriaz
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • L'Artois - Espace Pont de Flandres
  • 11, rue de Cambrai
  • 75947 Paris
  • France
+33 0 000 00 00 00

Pierre & Vacances Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pierre & Vacances Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.20 $2.44 $1.11 - $3.06 $46.6M 37.9M 47.6K -$4.51

Pierre & Vacances Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 3,733,173 4,105,648 3,579,380 545,969
Revenue 1,544,102 1,119,909 1,311,288 1,799,193
EBITDA 456,523 128,744 131,938 72,443
Net Income (172,608) (509,581) (475,984) (37,251)
Total Assets 4,125,818 4,445,468 4,553,445 1,660,364
Total Debt 4,206,816 4,283,093 4,013,833 374,768
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pierre & Vacances Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierre & Vacances Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierre & Vacances Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gérard Bremond Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Martine Balouka-Vallette Chief Executive Officer of Tourism
Stephanie Giniès Marketing & E-commerce Director
Pascal Ferracci Group Executive Committee Member and Chief Executive Officer, Center Parcs Europe
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pierre & Vacances Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Pierre & Vacances Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Pierre & Vacances Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Pierre & Vacances Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Pierre & Vacances Group Board Member 000 0000
00000-000000000 0000 Pierre & Vacances Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Pierre & Vacances Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pierre & Vacances Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierre & Vacances Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierre & Vacances Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00 13-Apr-2016 0000000000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 0
000000 000000 04-Jul-2011 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
000000000 000 12-Aug-2009 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 09-Oct-2007 00000 0000 Hotels and Resorts
Center Parcs Continental Europe 17-Sep-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Hotels and Resorts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pierre & Vacances Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RendezvousCheznous Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Marseille, France 2013
00 000000 00 0000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Paris, France 0000
00000000 00000 Leisure Facilities De Haan, Netherlands 0000
To view Pierre & Vacances Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pierre & Vacances Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 04-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 & 00000000
000000 00000 00000 17-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 & 00000000
000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 & 00000000
Center Parcs Continental Europe 09-Mar-2001 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Pierre & Vacances Group’s complete exits history, request access »