Sciele Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Sciele Pharma General Information

Description

Operator of a pharmaceutical company. The company specializes in sales, marketing and the development of prescription products focused on cardiovascular, metabolic and women's health

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Horizon Pharmaceutical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Five Concourse Parkway
  • Suite 1800
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sciele Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sciele Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sciele Pharma Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mahendra Shah Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view Sciele Pharma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sciele Pharma Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 00.0 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Sciele Pharma’s complete board members history, request access »

Sciele Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sciele Pharma Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000-00000 00 13-Mar-2008 000000000 00000 00 0000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 00000000
Alliant Pharmaceuticals 12-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000000
To view Sciele Pharma’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »