DTiQ Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 213

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

DTiQ General Information

Description

Developer of managed surveillance, loss prevention and business intelligence software intended for the quick-serve restaurant, hospitality and retail industries. The company offers a cloud-based portal, in-house surveillance auditing tool and integration system which combines video, audio and POS (Point-of-Sale) data, enabling clients to prevent theft, control labor costs, increase employee productivity, enhance customer satisfaction and heighten security and ultimately improve profit margins.

Contact Information

Website
www.dtiq.com
Formerly Known As
DTT, DTT Surveillance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 111 Speen Street
  • Suite 550
  • Framingham, MA 01701
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DTiQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTiQ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTiQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of managed surveillance, loss prevention and business intelligence software intended for the quick-serve resta
Business/Productivity Software
Framingham, MA
213 As of 2022
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
Ottawa, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000 00000000 (000)
Hauppauge, NY
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DTiQ Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solink Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hauppauge, NY 00 000000000 -
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Burlington, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ottawa, Canada 000 000.00 000000&0
000000000 (0000000 Private Equity-Backed Brondby, Denmark 0000 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

DTiQ Patents

DTiQ Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2962123-A1 Data management system Pending 03-Oct-2014 0000000000
US-20170220270-A1 Data management system Granted 03-Oct-2014 0000000000
US-10223006-B2 Data management system Active 03-Oct-2014 G06F3/0616 00

DTiQ Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Coffey Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Marc Litz Chief Financial Officer
William Savage Chief Technology Officer
Joe Mignone Chief Customer Officer
Sam Naficy Founder and Chairman of the Board of Directors
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

DTiQ Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 DTiQ Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 DTiQ Founder and Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 0000000 DTiQ Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

DTiQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DTiQ Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTiQ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTiQ Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 19-Aug-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
LP Innovations 09-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000 00000
To view DTiQ’s complete investments history, request access »