Nordic American Tankers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NAT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $3.31
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nordic American Tankers General Information

Description

Nordic American Tankers Ltd owns and operates double hull crude oil tankers. It is an international tanker company that owns double-hull Suezmax tankers. It operates vessels in the spot market or on spot market-related charters pursuant to cooperative arrangements with third parties. The company's fleet consists of crude oil tankers, and all of its vessels are employed in the spot market. The company has only one type of vessel - Suezmax crude oil tankers. It operates in markets that are very competitive and based mainly on supply and demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordic American Tanker Shipping
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • LOM Building
  • 27 Reid Street
  • Hamilton, HM 11
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordic American Tankers Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.31 $3.25 $2.75 - $5.40 $511M 154M 3.8M $0.34

Nordic American Tankers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 717,706 717,706 1,069,193 657,436
Revenue 354,619 354,619 317,220 289,016
EBITDA 144,962 144,962 87,404 2,554
Net Income 50,033 50,033 (10,352) (95,306)
Total Assets 974,347 974,347 1,030,903 1,071,111
Total Debt 357,439 357,439 399,835 436,528
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nordic American Tankers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordic American Tankers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordic American Tankers Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Herbjorn Hansson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bjørn Giæver Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nordic American Tankers Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Nordic American Tankers Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Nordic American Tankers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordic American Tankers Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 12-Nov-2015 000000000 00000000 00.00 Marine
000000000 00000000 14-May-2014 000 00000 Marine
0000000 00000000 0 11-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000 000000 0000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 00000000 0000000
Orion Tanker Pool 01-Jan-2011 Joint Venture Energy Storage 00000000 0000000
To view Nordic American Tankers’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »