Command Security Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

Command Security General Information

Description

Command Security Corp is a provider of uniformed security officers and aviation security services to commercial, financial, industrial, aviation and governmental customers in the United States. Command Security provides security services to governmental, quasi-governmental and financial institutions, healthcare facilities, colleges and universities, residential communities, commercial real estate, industrial, distribution, logistics and retail customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R.J. Thompson Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 512 Herndon Parkway
  • Suite A
  • Herndon, VA 20170
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Command Security Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Command Security‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Command Security Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Command Security Corp is a provider of uniformed security officers and aviation security services to commercial, financi
Security Services (B2B)
Herndon, VA
5,000 As of 2019
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000 00000000 (000)
Mumbai, India
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000 0000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Command Security Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tops Security Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 000000000 00
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Palm Beach Gardens, FL 0000 000000000000
00000000 00000 000 Private Debt Financed Carson, CA 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Command Security Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Brost Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Command Security Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Command Security Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 17-Mar-2014 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000 000000000000 12-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000
0000000000000 0000 12-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000
000000 00000000 00 07-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000
Brown Security Services 18-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000000
To view Command Security’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Command Security Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 17-Mar-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Command Security’s complete exits history, request access »