Astrotech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ASTC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.48

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Astrotech General Information

Description

Astrotech Corp is a science and technology development company. The firm invents, acquires, and commercializes technological innovations sourced from internal research, universities, laboratories, and research institutions. The company operates two reportable business units, 1st Detect corporation and AgLAB Inc. The 1st Detect develops, manufactures, and sells chemical analyzers for use in the airport security, military, breath analysis markets. AgLAB develops a series of mass spectrometers for use in the agriculture market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SPACEHAB
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2028 East Ben White Boulevard
  • Suite 240-9530
  • Austin, TX 78741
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Astrotech Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Astrotech Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.48 $0.48 $0.42 - $1.21 $24.4M 50.5M 138K -$0.06

Astrotech Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV (20,394) 37,458 20,467 12,917
Revenue 855 334 488 127
EBITDA (7,601) (7,165) (7,581) (8,149)
Net Income (7,776) (7,603) (8,311) (7,534)
Total Assets 58,255 65,633 5,930 3,692
Total Debt 1,093 2,796 4,004 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Astrotech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Astrotech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Astrotech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Astrotech Corp is a science and technology development company. The firm invents, acquires, and commercializes technolog
Aerospace and Defense
Austin, TX
12 As of 2021
0000
00000000 0000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
North Richland Hills, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Astrotech Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed North Richland Hills, TX 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Astrotech Patents

Astrotech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100089918-A1 Container for transporting compressed gas cylinders Granted 06-Aug-2008 0000000000 0
US-8210388-B2 Container for transporting compressed gas cylinders Active 06-Aug-2008 0000000000 0
US-20090166476-A1 Thruster system Abandoned 10-Dec-2007 0000000000 00
EP-1874627-A2 Modular spacecraft Withdrawn 01-Apr-2005 00000000
US-20060219846-A1 Multipurpose modular spacecraft Granted 01-Apr-2005 B64G1/62 00
To view Astrotech’s complete patent history, request access »

Astrotech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Pickens Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Joseph Levinthal Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Astrotech Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Astrotech Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Astrotech Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Astrotech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Astrotech Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 18-Mar-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
To view Astrotech’s complete investments history, request access »