Pixar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Pixar General Information

Description

Producer of animated feature films. The company creates, develops and produces computer animated feature films in Emeryville, California.

Contact Information

Website
www.pixar.com
Formerly Known As
Graphics Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 1200 Park Avenue
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pixar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pixar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pixar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of animated feature films. The company creates, develops and produces computer animated feature films in Emeryv
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Emeryville, CA
1,200 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Burbank, CA
000000&0

00000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Dublin, Ireland
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pixar Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Walt Disney Animation Studios Corporate Backed or Acquired Burbank, CA 000000&0
00000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000&0
0000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greenwich, CT 000000&0
To view Pixar’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pixar Patents

Pixar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10861233-B1 Mesh wrap based on affine-invariant coordinates Active 17-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
US-10818059-B1 Sculpt transfer Active 17-Jul-2019 000000000 0
US-10984581-B2 Uv transfer Active 17-Jul-2019 000000000 0
US-20210019931-A1 Uv transfer Granted 17-Jul-2019 000000000
US-10521938-B1 System and method for smoothing computer animation curves Active 28-Aug-2018 G06F17/175
To view Pixar’s complete patent history, request access »

Pixar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edwin Catmull Co-Founder & President
Pete Docter Chief Creative Officer
Alvy Smith Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pixar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial