Candela Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 509

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Candela General Information

Description

Developer of medical and aesthetic laser based technologies and systems. The Company develops aesthetic laser systems that allow physicians and personal care practitioners to treat of cosmetic and medical conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Candela Laser
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 530 Boston Post Road
  • Wayland, MA 01778
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Candela Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candela‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Candela Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical and aesthetic laser based technologies and systems. The Company develops aesthetic laser systems th
Other Devices and Supplies
Wayland, MA
509 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Westford, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Brisbane, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Candela Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cynosure (Westford) Private Equity-Backed Westford, MA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Brisbane, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Candela Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amit Meridor Chief Executive Officer
Mike Tinney President
James Hsia Chief Technology Officer
Terri Baas Owner
Ilan Nacasch Chief Brand Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Candela Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Candela Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Mar-2007 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
To view Candela’s complete acquisitions history, request access »