Cutera Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 323
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CUTR
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $29.81
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cutera General Information

Description

Cutera Inc is a medical device company. It specializes in the design, development, manufacture, marketing and servicing of laser and other energy based aesthetics systems for practitioners internationally. Its products include enlighten, excel HR, excel V, Xeo and Trusculpt 3D among others. The company markets and sells its products under the trademarks such as Cutera, Acutip, Coolglide, Enlighten, Excel HR, Excel V, Genesis plus, Pico-genesis, Titan, Trusculpt, and Xeo among others. It derives the majority of its revenue from the United States geographic segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.cutera.com
Formerly Known As
Altus Medical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Medical Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3240 Bayshore Boulevard
  • Brisbane, CA 94005
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cutera Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$29.81 $29.38 $11.03 - $38.80 $531M 17.8M 253K -$0.70

Cutera Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 512,723 407,955 488,896 209,759
Revenue 165,112 147,683 181,712 162,720
EBITDA (9,771) (21,428) (10,516) (12,183)
Net Income (11,822) (23,877) (12,348) (30,770)
Total Assets 259,733 132,733 113,738 97,637
Total Debt 158,533 25,395 7,912 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cutera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cutera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cutera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cutera‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cutera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Cutera Inc is a medical device company. It specializes in the design, development, manufacture, marketing and servicing
Therapeutic Devices
Brisbane, CA
323 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
0000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000000 0000000
Ljubljana, Slovenia
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cutera Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InMode Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Ljubljana, Slovenia 000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Mason, OH 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Hayward, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Yokneam, Israel 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Cutera Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Mowry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rohan Seth Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cutera Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Apfelberg MD Cutera Board Member 000 0000
David Mowry Cutera Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cutera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial