Iridex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 132
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IRIX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $2.11
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Iridex General Information

Description

IRIDEX Corp is involved in the business of developing, manufacturing and marketing laser-based medical systems, delivery devices and consumable instrumentation for ophthalmology. Its products include lasers, laser delivery devices, glaucoma devices, retinal surgical instruments, veterinary and ENT products. The firm also powers its products with its proprietary Micropulse technology. The company operates in only one reportable segment that is ophthalmology. The geographical segments of the company include the United States, Europe, the Americas, excluding the U.S and Asia/Pacific.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
IRIS Medical Instruments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1212 Terra Bella Avenue
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Iridex Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iridex Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.11 $2.11 $1.22 - $4.24 $29.1M 13.9M 28.6K -$0.54

Iridex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 20,959 21,324 40,167 65,487
Revenue 37,666 43,447 42,600 41,593
EBITDA (7,132) (8,077) (11,967) (12,137)
Net Income (7,777) (8,813) (12,813) (12,867)
Total Assets 29,275 34,813 41,672 41,646
Total Debt 5,010 3,209 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Iridex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iridex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iridex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
IRIDEX Corp is involved in the business of developing, manufacturing and marketing laser-based medical systems, delivery
Therapeutic Devices
Mountain View, CA
132 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000 000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 0000000
Harrison, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

00000 00

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000000000 0000000
Belgrade, MT
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Iridex Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apyx Medical Formerly PE-Backed Harrison, NY 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Belgrade, MT 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Kalamazoo, MI 00000 00000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Yokneam, Israel 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Iridex Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Doris Engibous Iridex Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Ludlum Iridex Board Member 000 0000
Maria Sainz Iridex Board Member 000 0000
Robert Gunst Iridex Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Scott Shuda JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Iridex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iridex Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (000000 09-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 00000000 00000000
To view Iridex’s complete acquisitions history, request access »