Alcon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 23,655
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $68.83
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Alcon General Information

Description

Alcon, headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, is the global eyecare leader with a diverse portfolio in ophthalmology including contact lenses, eye drops, surgical equipment, and related surgical products. Novartis purchased Alcon from Nestle in 2010 and, following nine years as a Novartis subsidiary, the company was spun-off as a public company in April 2019. The company reports five distinct segments: implantables (16% of revenue), consumables (31%), equipment (9%), contact lenses (27%), and ocular health (17%). The company is geographically diversified, with only about 40% of revenue from the U.S. market, and the firm has a strong presence in the European Union and Japan.

Contact Information

Website
www.alcon.com
Formerly Known As
Alcon Universal, Socit Fromagre Nestl
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • 6201 South Freeway
  • Fort Worth, TX 76134-2001
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alcon Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$68.83 $68.33 $54.62 - $77.38 $34.4B 500M 979K -$0.80

Alcon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 38,034,057 36,004,305 30,677,241
Revenue 6,922,000 6,833,000 7,508,000 7,153,000
EBITDA 1,395,000 933,000 1,190,000 1,344,000
Net Income (390,000) (531,000) (656,000) (227,000)
Total Assets 27,368,000 27,600,000 27,655,000 27,062,000
Total Debt 4,507,000 4,496,000 3,804,000 136,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alcon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alcon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alcon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Alcon, headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, is the global eyecare leader with a diverse portfolio in ophthalmology includ
Medical Supplies
Fort Worth, TX
23,655 As of 2020
00.00
00000000

00000 &

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000 00000000
Watford, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
0000000000 000000000
Utica, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alcon Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smith & Nephew Corporation Watford, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Utica, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Alcon Executive Team (60)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Pawson President & General Manager, Global Vision Care Franchise
Leon Duplan Fraustro President
Michael Onuscheck President
Ian Bell President, Geographical
Sergio Duplan President, North America Region
You’re viewing 5 of 60 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alcon Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Alcon Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000 Alcon Chairman 000 0000
00000 000 Alcon Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Alcon Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Alcon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alcon Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 28-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 000000
00000000000 13-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 000000000
0000000000 19-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Monitoring Equipment
0000 0000 00000000 17-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 000000
Oxurion 26-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 000.00 Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alcon Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tear Film Innovations Therapeutic Devices Carlsbad, CA 2014
000000000 Therapeutic Devices Pasadena, CA 0000
00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Aliso Viejo, CA 0000
000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Erlangen, Germany 0000
To view Alcon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alcon Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 06-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
00000000 000000000 01-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000000000 01-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Mid Labs 01-Jan-1985 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Alcon’s complete exits history, request access »