Transcat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 772
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TRNS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $45.59
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Transcat General Information

Description

Transcat Inc is involved in providing calibration and laboratory instrument services and distribution of test, measurement and control instrumentation. Its product and services portfolio consists of calibration instruments, dimensional measuring tools, Electrical test instruments, pressure measurement etc. The firm has Service and Distribution operating segments. It derives the majority of its revenues from the Service segment. The firm promotes and sells its products under brand names such as Estech, FLIR, Fluke, Keysight, and Megger among others. It serves to pharmaceutical, industrial manufacturing, energy and chemical process industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transmation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 35 Vantage Point Drive
  • Rochester, NY 14624
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transcat Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$45.59 $45.50 $16.50 - $46.39 $339M 7.45M 38.9K $0.96

Transcat Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 287,802 222,416 189,394 137,683
Revenue 170,335 173,099 160,898 155,141
EBITDA 17,607 17,509 16,590 15,017
Net Income 7,076 8,067 7,145 5,922
Total Assets 130,770 128,122 105,230 96,822
Total Debt 33,116 37,176 21,002 22,850
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Transcat Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Transcat Inc is involved in providing calibration and laboratory instrument services and distribution of test, measureme
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Rochester, NY
772 As of 2020

00000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Cincinnati, OH

00000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Beaverton, OR
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transcat Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cincinnati Precision Instruments Corporation Cincinnati, OH
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beaverton, OR 0000 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Moorpark, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Kent, WA 000000000000
To view Transcat’s complete competitors history, request access »

Transcat Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Rudow Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Doheny Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
Scott Deverell Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Michael Branvold Director of Analytical Services
James Jenkins JD General Counsel, Legal & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transcat Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Transcat Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Transcat Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Transcat Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Transcat Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Transcat Board Member and Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
To view Transcat’s complete board members history, request access »

Transcat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transcat Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 16-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services 000 00000
000 000000000000 21-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 000 00000
00000000 00000000 19-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software 000 00000
00000 000000 00000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000 00000
Angel's Instrumentation 31-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Transcat Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Anmar Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments Rochester, NY 2012
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Boisbriand, Canada 0000
00000'0 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Chesapeake, VA 0000
000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Richmond, VA 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Irvine, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »