Questcor Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 874
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.79B
Latest Deal Amount

Questcor Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Provider of prescription drugs for the treatment of rare central nervous system and inflammatory disorders. The company's primary drug is H.P. Acthar Gel (repository corticotropin injection), an injectable drug that is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the treatment of various diseases and disorders. The company also markets Doral (quazepam), which is indicated for the treatment of insomnia characterized by difficulty in falling asleep, frequent nocturnal awakenings, and/or early morning awakenings. H.P. Acthar Gel H.P. Acthar Gel is a natural source, highly purified preparation of the adrenal corticotropin hormone (ACTH).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ribogene, Cypros Pharmaceutical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1300 North Kellogg Drive
  • Suite D
  • Anaheim, CA 92807
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Aug-2014 $5.79B 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 06-Dec-2006 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 13-Dec-2001 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 01-Aug-2001 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 29-Mar-2001 $1.5M $1.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Questcor Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of prescription drugs for the treatment of rare central nervous system and inflammatory disorders. The company'
Pharmaceuticals
Anaheim, CA
874 As of 2014
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
000000000000000
West Chester, PA
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
0000000000000
Brussels, Belgium
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aqua Pharmaceuticals Formerly PE-Backed West Chester, PA 000000&0
000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation West Conshohocken, PA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Allschwil, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view Questcor Pharmaceuticals’s complete competitors history, request access »

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biobrit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montreux Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sigma Tau Finanziaria Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Questcor Pharmaceuticals’s complete investors history, request access »

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 18-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 000 000000
00000000 17-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 000000000
RiboGene 17-Nov-1999 Merger/Acquisition Drug Delivery
To view Questcor Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Questcor Pharmaceuticals Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 18-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Nascobal 17-Jun-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Questcor Pharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »