Hearthstone Utilities Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 10

Hearthstone Utilities General Information

Description

Distributor and seller of natural gas in the U.S. The company is engaged in the distribution of natural gas and propane to end-use residential, commercial and industrial customers and distributes approximately 21 billion cubic feet of natural gas to roughly 68,000 customers through regulated utilities operating in Montana, Ohio, Maine and North Carolina.

Contact Information

Website
www.huinc.net
Formerly Known As
Energy West, Gas Natural
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 184 Shuman Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Naperville, IL 60563
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hearthstone Utilities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hearthstone Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hearthstone Utilities Patents

Hearthstone Utilities Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0048273-A1 Fluidized bed volume reduction of diverse radwastes Withdrawn 28-Mar-1980 0000000000
AU-524006-B2 Treatment of waste Expired 08-Nov-1977 00000000
ES-471703-A1 Treatment of waste Expired 08-Nov-1977 00000000
AU-4116978-A Treatment of waste Granted 08-Nov-1977 00000000
FR-2408196-A1 Treatment of waste, especially radioactive Granted 08-Nov-1977 G21F9/14 0
To view Hearthstone Utilities’s complete patent history, request access »

Hearthstone Utilities Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melissa Dykes Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Degenstein Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Morgan O'Brien Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hearthstone Utilities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hearthstone Utilities Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hearthstone Utilities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hearthstone Utilities Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 03-Jun-2013 0000000000 00.00 Energy Transportation 00000 000
0000 0. 000 0 03-Jun-2013 0000000000 00.00 Energy Production 00000 000
000000 000 00 01-Apr-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
000000000000 01-Aug-2011 0000000000 00.00 Other Energy Services 0000000 0
Brainard Natural Gas 05-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Traders and Brokers 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hearthstone Utilities Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Penobscot Natural Gas Company Distributors/Wholesale Bangor, ME 1997
00000000 000 Gas Utilities Lawrenceburg, IN 0000
To view Hearthstone Utilities’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »