Viewcast.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VCST

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Viewcast.com General Information

Description

Viewcast.com Inc is engaged in developing industry hardware and software for the capture, management, transformation and delivery of digital media over IP and mobile networks. The company products include Niagara System and Osprey Cards, provides required technology to deliver the multi-platform experiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multimedia Access
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 3701 W. Plano Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Plano, TX 75075
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viewcast.com Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
98.7K

Viewcast.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2013 FY 2012 31-Dec-2012 FY 2011 31-Dec-2011 FY 2010 31-Dec-2010
EV 8,379 4,788 5,077 13,830
Revenue 9,842 12,141 14,111 15,872
EBITDA (2,410) (809) (502) 1,172
Net Income (2,138) (1,522) (3,021) (551)
Total Assets 4,622 5,527 6,042 8,477
Total Debt 851 1,305 539 6,108
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Viewcast.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viewcast.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viewcast.com Patents

Viewcast.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070189411-A1 Audio encoding and transmission method Abandoned 14-Feb-2006 000000000
US-20070053379-A1 Streaming media encoder with confidence monitor Abandoned 06-Sep-2005 0000000000 0
US-6577605-B1 System, method and apparatus for automatically distributing multimedia calls Expired - Fee Related 18-Jun-1999 H04L65/4038 00

Viewcast.com Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lance Ouellette Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dave Stoner Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & President
Cordia Leung Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Adrian Giuhat Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viewcast.com Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Viewcast.com Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Viewcast.com Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Viewcast.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viewcast.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 17-Mar-2009 0000000000 00.000 Software Development Applications 0000 0000
To view Viewcast.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Viewcast.com Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 17-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000.000
To view Viewcast.com’s complete exits history, request access »