Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mesa Labs

Mesa Labs
1982 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
MLAB STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$231.01 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Mesa Laboratories Inc provides control products and services. Its Instruments division manufactures quality-control instruments and disposable products for the pharmaceutical, food and beverage, medical device, industrial hygiene, air sampling, and semiconductor industries. The Sterilization and disinfection control division provides testing services, as well as biological and chemical indicators used to assess the efficacy of sterilization and disinfection processes. The Cold chain monitoring division designs, develops and markets systems used to monitor environmental parameters, such as temperature and humidity. The Cold chain packaging division monitors the parameters of products in a cold chain and provides packaging development consulting services and thermal packaging products.

Formerly Known As
Mesa Medical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 12100 West 6th Avenue
  • Lakewood, CO 80228
  • United States

+1 (303) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mesa Labs’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mesa Labs Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$167.34 - $263.26 $901M $225.56 $1.95 55.1K 3.87M

Mesa Labs Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 915,171 932,478 610,552 493,631
Revenue 103,135 103,135 96,179 93,665
EBITDA 18,051 18,051 9,772 23,033
Net Income 7,484 7,484 (2,962) 11,183
Total Assets 156,767 156,767 164,101 171,733
Total Debt 22,738 22,738 46,260 54,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mesa Labs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mesa Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mesa Labs Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 00000000 29-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 00000
000 000000 0000 (0 08-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 00000
0000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 00000
0ü0000 & 0ü0000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
FreshLoc Technologies 07-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000 00000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mesa Labs Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FreshLoc Technologies Other Healthcare Technology Systems Addison, TX 1999
00000 000 00000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Lakewood, CO 0000
0000000 Medical Supplies Munich, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Bicester, United Kingdom 0000
0ü0000 & 0ü0000 Distributors (Healthcare) Kelkheim, Germany
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mesa Labs Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mesa Labs‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mesa Labs Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary Owens President & Chief Executive Officer
John Sakys Chief Financial Officer
Luke Schmieder Founder
Greg DiNoia Senior Vice President, Commercial Operations
Peter Jung Vice President of Corporate Development and Strategy

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Mesa Labs Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Astor Place Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 00000000 Mesa Labs Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Mesa Labs Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 Mesa Labs Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »