Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bioclinica

Bioclinica
1987 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
16 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of technology-enabled services to contract research organizations ('CROs') and pharmaceutical companies, supporting the development of new medical therapies globally. The company's core products and services include medical imaging analysis and consultation, cardiovascular safety and efficacy, patient recruitment and retention, central lab services and e-health technologies thus enhancing the overall efficiency and productivity of clinical trials.

Formerly Known As
Bio Imaging Technologies, Wise Ventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 211 Carnegie Center Drive
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000

Bioclinica Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bioclinica‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bioclinica Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huiyi Huiying Private Equity-Backed Beijing, China 0000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Framingham, MA 000000&0
0000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Doylestown, PA 000000&0
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 0000 00.000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Bioclinica Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 & 00 06-Nov-2017 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000000 00.0
0000000 00000000 25-Jul-2016 0000000000 Drug Discovery 0000 0000000 00.0
000000000 19-Jan-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000000 00.0
0000000000 21-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000 0000000 00.0
MediciGlobal 06-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bioclinica Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 19-Mar-2013 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Bioclinica Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blueprint Clinical Decision/Risk Analysis Bellingham, WA 2012
000000000 Financial Software Durham, NC 0000
0000000 00000000 Drug Discovery Orlando, FL 0000
0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Miami, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bioclinica Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bioclinica‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bioclinica Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Herron President & Chief Executive Officer
William Hogan Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Orlando Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Gavin Nichols Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President, Technology
Thomas Fuerst Ph.D Chief Science Officer & Head, Musculoskeletal

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »