Stolt-Nielsen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,480
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SNI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $15.24
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Stolt-Nielsen General Information

Description

Stolt-Nielsen Ltd is a transportation and logistics company domiciled in Bermuda. The company organizes itself into five segments: tankers, tank containers, terminals, Stolt-Nielsen Gas, and Stolt Sea Farm. The tankers segment, which generates the majority of revenue, transports chemical and petroleum goods. Tank containers, the next most significant segment, provides the use of tank containers for chemical and liquids shipping. The terminals segment operates and maintains the company's terminals. Stolt Sea Farm produces, processes, and sells turbot, sturgeon, caviar, and sole.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stolt Tankers & Terminals Holdings S A
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Westerlaan 5
  • 3016 CK Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stolt-Nielsen Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.24 $14.98 $8.99 - $16.57 $1B 66.9M 17.2K $1.04

Stolt-Nielsen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2021 FY 2020 30-Nov-2020 FY 2019 30-Nov-2019 FY 2018 30-Nov-2018
EV 3,318,257 3,088,754 3,139,232 3,286,000
Revenue 2,068,622 1,955,136 2,032,069 2,125,495
EBITDA 470,813 448,982 412,106 420,538
Net Income 57,228 26,295 21,043 54,850
Total Assets 4,747,886 4,664,865 4,523,086 4,458,156
Total Debt 2,521,972 2,502,656 2,345,526 2,392,231
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stolt-Nielsen Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niels Stolt-Nielsen Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Pickering President
Lucas Vos President, Stolt Tankers
Emile Hoekstra Chief Financial Officer
Jens Grüner-Hegge Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stolt-Nielsen Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000000000 Stolt-Nielsen Board Member & Audit Committee Member 000 0000
00000 00000-0000000 Stolt-Nielsen Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Stolt-Nielsen’s complete board members history, request access »

Stolt-Nielsen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stolt-Nielsen Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 0000000 01-Jan-2021 00000 0000000 Logistics 00000 000
00000000 000000000 31-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00 0000000 30-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Marine 00000 00000-0000000
00000 15-Oct-2015 000000000 00000000 Energy Transportation 000000 000000000
Odfjell Tankers (Three Ships) 23-Jun-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stolt-Nielsen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 0000 Aquaculture Santiago de Compostela, Spain 0000
To view Stolt-Nielsen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »