Cedar Electronics Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Cedar Electronics Holdings General Information

Description

Designer and marketer of mobile communications and navigation products. The company provides radar detectors, CB radios, two-way radio, marine electronics, wireless services, power inverters and LED lights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cobra Electronics Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6500 West Cortland Street
  • Chicago, IL 60707
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cedar Electronics Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cedar Electronics Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cedar Electronics Holdings Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Cowger Chief Executive Officer
Manuel Jaime Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cedar Electronics Holdings Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Cedar Electronics Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Monomoy Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Cedar Electronics Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cedar Electronics Holdings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000 0000000
To view Cedar Electronics Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »