Imperial Sugar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1842

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 157

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Imperial Sugar General Information

Description

Processor and marketer of refined sugar based in Sugar Land, Texas. The company provides sugar and specialty sweetener products for consumers, retailers, foodservice distributors and food manufacturers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imperial Holly, The Imperial Sugar Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Louis Dreyfus et Cie
Primary Office
  • 3 Sugar Creek Center Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Sugar Land, TX 77487
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imperial Sugar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperial Sugar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperial Sugar Patents

Imperial Sugar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10323116-B2 Polyurethanes, polyurethane foams and methods for their manufacture Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000 00
US-20140275305-A1 Polyurethanes, polyurethane foams and methods for their manufacture Granted 15-Mar-2013 000000000 00
US-20120189739-A1 Naturally-sweetened reduced-calorie base syrup compositions and compositions sweetened therewith Abandoned 20-Dec-2010 00000000
EP-2547220-A1 Process for the manufacture of cocrystallized sucrose - polyol natural sweeteners and products thereof Granted 16-Mar-2010 0000000000
US-10501817-B2 Process for the manufacture of co-crystallized sucrose natural sweeteners and the products thereof Active 16-Mar-2010 C13B50/004
To view Imperial Sugar’s complete patent history, request access »

Imperial Sugar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Gorrell President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imperial Sugar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imperial Sugar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imperial Sugar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imperial Sugar Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 15-Jul-2008 000000000 000 Food Products 0000 0000
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Food Products
000000000 000 01-Jan-2007 000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
Wholesome Sweeteners 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Food Products
To view Imperial Sugar’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Imperial Sugar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 000 Corporate Pension Wilton, CT
To view Imperial Sugar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Imperial Sugar Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 15-Jul-2008 000000000 00000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000000000 00000 00 01-Jan-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
Wholesome Sweeteners 01-Jan-2001 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Imperial Sugar’s complete exits history, request access »